Wyre Council Leisure Centres - Soft Market Test for Commercial Operator
Details
- Buyer
- Wyre Borough Council
- Published
- 2 August 2024
- Submission
- 29 August 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wyre Council are conducting a Procurement exercise for the management of its existing wet and dry leisure facilities. The council have appointed The Sport, Leisure and Culture Consultancy to assist with the process. The facilities are currently operated through an outsourced contract arrangement which expires in March 2026. The Council would therefore like to establish the appetite of the market for this procurement exercise, to determine the most appropriate route to market, and to inform a specification which will be developed for the Invitation to Tender. Keywords: operator, leisure, cultural, leisure centres, leisure services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 August 2024
About the buyer
Wyre Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wyre-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Wyre Council Leisure Centres - Soft Market Test for Commercial Operator, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wyre Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
