Wye Valley (Derbyshire) Camping and Caravan Site Opportunities for Nature Recovery
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Research consultancy services
- Published
- 29 July 2024
- Submission
- 23 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Located in the Derbyshire Peak District. We have identified that there are a significant number of camping and caravan sites across the project area. The very nature of these sites requires large areas of grassland, generally closely mown throughout the year. We would like to investigate what opportunities for nature recovery exist on such sites to act as stepping stones across the White Peak landscape. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to ruth.keeley@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 23/08/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to ruth.keeley@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 August 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wye Valley (Derbyshire) Camping and Caravan Site Opportunities for Nature Recovery.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Wye Valley (Derbyshire) Camping and Caravan Site Opportunities for Nature Recovery, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
