Awarded contract

SAP Resource

Details

Value
GBP 484,000
Topic
Software support services
Published
31 July 2024

Tender description

South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational. This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system. The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation. Lot 1: South West Police Procurement Service provides procurement services to Avon and Somerset, Devon & Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire Police. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon and Somerset has awarded a short term six month contract with their incumbent provider for the continued provision of functional and technical support to keep their current ERP environment operational. This contract has been brought about due to unavoidable delays with the implementation of a replacement ERP system. The current ERP environment is of a bespoke design meaning specific technical knowledge only exists within the incumbent organisation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Devon & Cornwall Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SAP Resource, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.