Awarded contract

Provision of Wave 5 Skills Bootcamps

Details

Value
GBP 1,503,486.89
Topic
Training services
Published
29 July 2024

Tender description

Cumbria Local Enterprise Partnership (CLEP) is providing a strategic lead on all activities contributing to the Cumbria area's economic growth. Working with our partners, we are investing over £60 million in the Cumbrian economy to stimulate economic growth. We work to build a strong economy by tackling barriers to sustainable growth and supporting job creation for the future prosperity of communities across Cumbria. CLEP is also working with businesses and the public and voluntary and community sectors to develop the Cumbria's new Local Industrial Strategy which will highlight Cumbria's strengths and make a compelling case to Government and the private sector for investment up to 2030. Our pipeline of projects and significant investment packages are creating and safeguarding thousands of jobs, providing modern new business space and levering in millions of pounds of additional private sector investment. Description of the Project CLEP has been appointed by DfE to manage the delivery of the local elements of Wave 5 Skills Bootcamps (SBC) in Cumbria. CLEP is now seeking to appoint organisations to deliver the training for these SBC, within Cumbria, for the 2024/25 financial year. Lot 1: Logistics HGV This lot focuses on LOGISTICS HGV Training CLEP is looking to fund 100 places across this category Lot 2: Project Management This lot focuses on Project Management training CLEP is looking to fund 40 places across this category Lot 3: Sales, Marketing and Procurement This lot focuses on Sales, Marketing and procurement training CLEP is looking to fund 20 places across this category Lot 4: Construction This lot focuses on Construction training CLEP is looking to fund 140 places across this category Lot 5: Digital This lot focuses on Digital training CLEP is looking to fund 90 places across this category Lot 6: Engineering and Manufacturing This lot focuses on Engineering and Manufacturing training CLEP is looking to fund 90 places across this category Lot 7: Other This lot focuses on other - local area flex to meet employer needs training CLEP is looking to award 20 places across this category

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

76 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Wave 5 Skills Bootcamps.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Wave 5 Skills Bootcamps, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.