Provision of quality assurance physical covert testing services
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Justice
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Technical testing services
- Published
- 29 July 2024
- Submission
- 2 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Ministry of Justice (the ‘Authority’) has a requirement for a Supplier to undertake covert physical security search testing (‘Covert Tests’) to verify the current security supplier's ability to appropriately identify a variety of prohibited items (as agreed with the Authority) at all HM Courts and Tribunals (HMCTS) entrances across the country (approx 355 sites). Interested parties will need to register on the Ministry of Justice Jaggaer portal (link above) and complete and return a Signed NDA. The signed NDA will need to be returned to the Ministry of Justice by 14:00pm on Friday 2nd August 2024. An invitation to view the Tender documents on the Jaggaer portal will be issued out on 5th August 2024 to interested parties who have submitted a completed NDA. NDA form requests and completed forms can be sent to ccmd_hmcts_security@justice.gov.uk Lot 1: The Ministry of Justice ('the Authority') has a requirement for a Supplier to undertake covert physical security search testing (‘Covert Tests’) to verify the current security supplier's ability to appropriately identify a variety of prohibited items (as agreed with 'the Authority) at all HM Courts and Tribunals (HMCTS) entrances across the county (approx 355 sites). The Authority requires Covert Tests to be carried out at 20 sites per month at random and unpredictable locations. The Supplier will be required to provide access to a secure reporting system to provide near real-time reporting of the Covert Tests and provide monthly performance reports utilising the data captured and recommend improvements to processes. The Supplier will also be expected to provide recommendations on industry best-practice and emerging processes and techniques. Ad-hoc Covert Testing will also be required at various Ministry of Justice Head office buildings across the UK on an occasional basis. These assignments will be site specific, and the format agreed between the Supplier and the Authority. All staff carrying out the Covert tests and those working on this contract must be National Security Vetting cleared to a minimum of CTC level. A Small number of sites will require SC clearance. Suppliers will need to be able to evidence experience in providing covert physical security testing across critical national infrastructure.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 August 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71632000 · Technical testing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-justice.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of quality assurance physical covert testing services.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of quality assurance physical covert testing services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Justice.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
