Procurement Support Service
Details
- Topic
- Administration, defence and social security services
- Published
- 31 July 2024
- Submission
- 30 August 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
South Derbyshire District Council is issuing this invitation to tender in connection with the competitive procurement for the provision of a Corporate Procurement Support Service for both South Derbyshire District Council and North West Leicestershire District Council. The Authorities require an end-to-end procurement support service for all procurement and contracting activities to ensure compliance with UK regulations, and the individual contract procedure rules for each Authority. The Supplier will provide expert pre procurement, market assessment, commercial strategy, tendering advice and support by combining the strength of their public sector procurement expertise, and local authority contracted services knowledge, to help achieve our goals for integration, collaboration and efficiencies, whilst navigating the required regulatory frameworks. The Supplier will provide a “turn-key” service for planned and ad-hoc procurement activities, providing access to expert procurement and commercial knowledge, strategies and support, with provision of an e-procurement/e-tendering portal for PCR2015, The Procurement Act 2023 and future legislation compliant tendering. The aim is to establish robust standardised procurement processes and procedures, with standardised documentation, whilst adding resource capacity and resilience to each authority, thereby enhancing the overall procurement framework within the organisations. Keywords: Procurement Support Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2024
About the buyer
North West Leicestershire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-west-leicestershire-district-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement Support Service.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement Support Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North West Leicestershire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
