NHS England - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Lloyd George Record Digitialisation Services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 90,000,000
- Topic
- Electronic data management (EDM)
- Published
- 1 August 2024
- Submission
- 2 August 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
NHS England (NHSE) are seeking to extend the existing DPS to support the national approach to the digitisation of Lloyd George records in GP practices. Corresponding TED notice reference is 2020/S 027-063375 published on 7 August 2020. The National Commercial & Procurement Hub (on behalf of NHSE) is seeking suitably experienced and qualified suppliers to join a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) as the vehicle for the procurement of digitisation services for NHS Integrated Care Boards (ICB's), and other Contracting Authorities identified on a regional or local basis. The DPS will be divided into three Categories (Lots): Lot 1 Scanning services Lot 2 Integration with foundation clinical system Lot 3 Scanning services/integration with foundation clinical system (being the aggregate subject-matter of Lots 1 and 2). Suppliers interested in performing the services covered by both Lots 1 and 2, may apply for Lot 3 in addition to applying for both Lots 1 and 2. The awarding of specific contracts will be via invitation to tender to Suppliers listed on the established DPS. Contracting Authorities will be able to use the DPS to award specific contracts by inviting suppliers listed to compete via an ITT. Full details and procurement documents can be found on Atamis after supplier registration by accessing via the reference and link below. DPS for digitisation of Lloyd George records Reference C299199 https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Lot 1: Scanning Services Lot 1 is for scanning services which includes the end to end process of collection of records, scanning, quality assurance, and destruction (see specification for full details). Contracting Authorities will be able to use the DPS to award specific contracts by inviting suppliers listed to compete via an ITT. The estimated total value is £90m split across the 3 lots. Contract values for each lot will vary according to the Lots that Contracting Authorities select to use. The estimated total maximum value for the duration of the extension for Lot 1 is £75m. Lot 2: Integration with Foundation Clinical System Lot 2 - integration with foundation clinical system requires either: • the upload of the digital LG records directly to the patient record in the GP practice clinical system; or • store the digital LG records in an e-cloud hosted solution and provide a link to the digital file from within the patient record in the GP practice clinical system. Contracting Authorities will be able to use the DPS to award specific contracts by inviting suppliers listed to compete via an ITT. The estimated total value is £90m split across the 3 lots. Contract values for each lot will vary according to the Lots that Contracting Authorities select to use. The estimated total maximum value for the duration of the extension for Lot 2 is £17.5m. Lot 3: Scanning Services and Integration with Clinical Foundation System Lot 3 is for: • scanning services which includes the end to end process of collection of records, scanning, quality assurance, and destruction (see specification for full details); and • integration with foundation clinical system which requires either: o the upload of the digital LG records directly to the patient record in the GP practice clinical system; or o store the digital LG records in an e-cloud hosted solution and provide a link to the digital file from within the patient record in the GP practice clinical system. Contracting Authorities will be able to use the DPS to award specific contracts by inviting suppliers listed to compete via an ITT. The estimated total value is £90m split across the 3 lots. Contract values for each lot will vary according to the Lots that Contracting Authorities select to use. The estimated total maximum value for the duration of the extension for Lot 3 is £90m.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 August 2026
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48613000 · Electronic data management (EDM)
- 48814400 · Clinical information system
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
- 72317000 · Data storage services
- 72512000 · Document management services
- 79996100 · Records management
- 79999100 · Scanning services
- 92512100 · Archive destruction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
93 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS England - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Lloyd George Record Digitialisation Services.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to NHS England - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Lloyd George Record Digitialisation Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,081£147.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
