Awarded contract

Liverpool Central Project Development

Details

Value
GBP 799,228.98
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
29 July 2024

Tender description

Commission to support the continued development of the Liverpool Central Project, the first step in appointing a strategic partner. Recent funding announcements have indicated a potential £12bn to support rail interventions between Liverpool-Manchester, and the LCR CA is keen to develop Central Station so it can be best positioned for the the funding. Key tasks of this commission will include defining the problem to be tacked, identifying governance requirements, opportunities to de-risk the project to give confidence of delivery. Lot 1: Lot 1: Transport Commission to support the continued development of the Liverpool Central Project, the first step in appointing a strategic partner. Recent funding announcements have indicated a potential £12bn to support rail interventions between Liverpool-Manchester, and the LCR CA is keen to develop Central Station so it can be best positioned for the the funding. Key tasks of this commission will include defining the problem to be tacked, identifying governance requirements, opportunities to de-risk the project to give confidence of delivery. Lot 2: Lot 2: Regeneration Commission to support the continued development of the Liverpool Central Project, the first step in appointing a strategic partner. Recent funding announcements have indicated a potential £12bn to support rail interventions between Liverpool-Manchester, and the LCR CA is keen to develop Central Station so it can be best positioned for the the funding. Key tasks of this commission will include defining the problem to be tacked, identifying governance requirements, opportunities to de-risk the project to give confidence of delivery.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Liverpool City Region Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Liverpool Central Project Development.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Liverpool Central Project Development, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Liverpool City Region Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.