Installation of Fire & Security Systems for Vision Retail Park at NMRN-Hartlepool (Reissue)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marlowe Fire and Security Ltd
- Value
- GBP 35,636
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 29 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The National Museum of the Royal Navy has purchased retail premises at 1-4 Vision Retail and Leisure Park, Hartlepool which are located adjacent to the organisation's Hartlepool Museum. Although the end use of the units is yet to be determined there is a need for electronic security and safety systems to be installed that will help protect the premises from criminality and the threat of fire. Suitably qualified suppliers are required to install intruder detection and fire alarm systems to enable this to happen. NMRN is seeking a single supplier for both systems. It is imperative that the systems are installed as soon as possible to enable NMRN to relinquish a 24-hour manned presence to the buildings. The required completion date is 30th November 2023 assuming the contract award notice is issued on 29th September 2023. Submissions must include a programme of work based on the indicated contract award date, clearly demonstrating completion in line with this completion date. NMRN's insurers have stipulated minimum requirements both systems must meet and NMRN has also consulted an independent security advisor to further inform the specification. Site Visits to Vision Retail Park must be arranged in advance, this can be done by emailing robert.james@nmrn.org.uk Clarification Questions should be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 November 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 February 2024
- Completed: Award published29 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-museum-of-the-royal-navy.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation of Fire & Security Systems for Vision Retail Park at NMRN-Hartlepool (Reissue).
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Building and facilities management services
Related topics
Topics related to Installation of Fire & Security Systems for Vision Retail Park at NMRN-Hartlepool (Reissue), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
