Awarded contract

Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP MS)

Details

Value
GBP 226,198.91
Duration
5 years
Topic
Mass spectrometer
Published
29 July 2024

Tender description

The University has purchased an Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer (ICP MS) and a service contract, after carrying out a mini competition under Lot 1 of the NEUPC framework LAB1029 AP Mass Spectrometry and Chromatography Equipment. ICP-MS is a powerful analytical technique that allows elemental signatures of solutions, mixtures and solids to be determined and quantified. The purpose of the new purchase is to provide state-of-the-art instrumentation to the University. This piece of equipment will enable full benefit to be leveraged from our LA system due to faster scan speeds, much better capabilities for quantifying elements that are in low abundance and much better ability to deal with interferences affecting some of our key elements of interest. The enhanced capabilities will enable greater impact of research projects at all levels (from undergraduate research project up) and the benefits will also be available to industry through the Sheffield Multimodal Imaging Centre (SMIC).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.