GB-Rickmansworth: River Chess at Scotsbridge Open Space Bank Protection and Habitat Creation
Details
- Value
- GBP 37,500
- Topic
- Environmental improvement works
- Published
- 2 August 2024
- Submission
- 5 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This requirement aims to enhance in-channel and marginal habitats in combination with soft engineered bank protection works. The river Chess at Scotsbridge Open Space in Rickmansworth is a popular public site, flanked by a public open space, and the river is frequently accessed by dogs and children. The river channel is perched above the flood plain and therefore particularly vulnerable to bank erosion, and high water levels during the winter and spring of 2023/24 have exacerbated this issue, causing multiple small breaches which have been managed by sand bags. Marginal and in-channel habitat is good in places but marginal habitat is heavily focused on the private left bank, putting more pressure from flows on the public right bank. The contract will be project managed by the Countryside Management Service (CMS), part of Hertfordshire County Council, on behalf of the landowners Three Rivers District Council. The works detailed within this specification include: •Bank reinforcement using natural materials •Fencing of bank reinforcement structures •Natural woody habitat structures •Flow deflectors •Creation of gravel beaches •Tree works within river channel and to bank Please review all tender documents attached to participate in this tender Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 September 2024
About the buyer
Three Rivers District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71313400 · Environmental impact assessment for construction
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@three-rivers-district-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Rickmansworth: River Chess at Scotsbridge Open Space Bank Protection and Habitat Creation.
- Open tender
SEC Decarbonisation DPS
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Rickmansworth: River Chess at Scotsbridge Open Space Bank Protection and Habitat Creation, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Three Rivers District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
