Closed tender

GB-Edinburgh: Marine Stores Crane - Replacement NLV Pharos

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Cranes
Published
2 August 2024
Submission
23 August 2024

Tender description

The Northern Lighthouse Board (NLB) has a requirement to replace the marine stores crane on our vessel NLV Pharos. Make:Palfinger Model:PK32080MBS25S Serial Number: 1240155 Year of Manufacture: 2006 NLBs intention is to install a replacement crane of identical features to ensure that the existing crane pedestal & powerpack can be reused, negating the need for any design/engineering calculations and having to engage in a new approval process with the classification society. Full details are required to demonstrate how this will be met, this covers like for like replacements and alternative manufacturers. Full details of the requirements are within the tender documents The crane is to be delivered and installed no later than Wednesday 12 March 2025, we anticipate that the installation will take place at our premisses in Oban, Gallanach Road, Argyll, PA34 4LS. Please state your earliest delivery and installation timescales. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 August 2024

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42414100 · Cranes

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Marine Stores Crane - Replacement NLV Pharos, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.