Awarded contract

Further Competition for the Provision of Data Centre Design, Build and Relocation Services under the YPO, Cloud Services, Data Centre Management and Transformation Solutions Framework Agreement Lot 4 data centre solutions, design and build

Details

Value
GBP 828,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
31 July 2024

Tender description

The University of Southampton is moving its secondary data centre from Room 3019 Building 54, Highfield campus, SO17 1BJ, to new location, less than a mile away. The new location is Room 2041, Building 175, Boldrewood Campus, Burgess Road, Southampton SO16 7QF, while recently fitted out for a previous tenant's data centre, does not comply with the University's standards. The University requires a specialist supplier with a proven track record of data centre design and build delivery, for the new location. The design specification is for a soft fit out of the recently vacated data centre and adjacent room as a Build Test Spares (BTS) room. The location is within an existing building with utilities and ventilation available. Access to the building and data centre space is via existing routes and doors. Door access control and general building CCTV will be supplied by the University.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published31 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 July 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

University of Southampton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition for the Provision of Data Centre Design, Build and Relocation Services under the YPO, Cloud Services, Data Centre Management and Transformation Solutions Framework Agreement Lot 4 data centre solutions, design and build.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition for the Provision of Data Centre Design, Build and Relocation Services under the YPO, Cloud Services, Data Centre Management and Transformation Solutions Framework Agreement Lot 4 data centre solutions, design and build, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,360
    £37.9bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Southampton.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.