Closed tender

Dagenham Park Church of England School ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 2,108,465
Topic
School catering services
Published
29 July 2024
Submission
6 September 2024

Tender description

Dagenham Park Church of England School is a large secondary school in Dagenham that is looking to appoint a new Catering Partner. Lot 1: The school is currently looking for a catering contractor with extensive experience to provide catering services at Dagenham Park Church of England School. The contractor must be highly creative and innovative in increasing meal uptakes while introducing new food concepts that cater to the diverse range of pupil tastes and dietary requirements. The chosen contractor must have extensive knowledge and expertise in providing healthy food options that are fresh, seasonal, locally sourced, and prepared at the school. This includes being well-versed in nutritional standards and requirements to ensure that the menus fuel pupils throughout the day. Additionally, the contractor will be expected to conduct a comprehensive review of the current catering services and provide recommendations on how to enhance the existing offerings. The main aim of this exercise is to deliver a superior catering experience that aligns with the school's vision and values. The chosen contractor must propose innovative ways to make the contract more environmentally friendly and carbon neutral. This should apply to both the contract delivery and the contractor's organization, following the environmental policies of Dagenham Park Church of England School. The contractor's approach to sustainability must align with that of the school. The contract being tendered is from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2028 for an initial 3-year period with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the client. The contract will operate as a guaranteed performance Contract, with the successful contractor offering the school a guaranteed return/ cost for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with the school for the duration of this contract. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes, breakfast mid-morning break, lunch, all hospitality, and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, it is not obliged to accept the lowest price. Contract value: Sales performance per annum is circa £421,693 The value of the new contract is circa £2,108,465 (Current annual contract cost, multiplied by 5, being the maximum 5-year term of the contract) Other notes: •Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3 + 1 + 1 year basis. •Please be advised that there may be catering staff on LGPS, this will be confirmed before submitting a tender bid. •Please be advised that the catering service is currently contracted to Aspens Catering Services. •Please be advised that the School has a minimum requirement for a contractor’s employer liability/ public liability and professional indemnity insurance of £10m •The minimum annual turnover that your company must have achieved to be considered for this opportunity is £1m •The winning bidder is required to pay the Litmus tender fee of £2,750 plus VAT, directly to the Litmus Partnership, upon contract award. See SQ Document for more information Additional information: Please note, this is a Contract Award Notice, this contract has already been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 September 2024

About the buyer

Dagenham Park Church of England School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dagenham Park Church of England School ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dagenham Park Church of England School ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dagenham Park Church of England School.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.