Chichester Harbour Conservancy - Invitation to Tender for the Construction of Salterns Way Link Route
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 31 July 2024
- Submission
- 19 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Chichester Harbour Conservancy ("The Conservancy") is inviting quotes to undertake ground works to the Salterns Way between Shipton Green and West Wittering. The aim of the project is to provide an additional, alternative route for users of the existing Salterns Way multi-use path to improve safety for cyclists (by directing users off the road), improve access and to provide a shorter, more direct route. The ultimate aims of the specification are to: - To identify a suitable contractor. - To enter into an agreement between that party and Chichester Harbour Conservancy to undertake the works with an anticipated start date of September 2024. The Contracting Authority for this contract is Chichester Harbour Conservancy. Tender Submission deadline: Monday 19th August 2024 Price: Over £50k Questions or Requests for site visits should be directed to: - Ross Jones, National Landscape Operations Manager: ross.jones@conservancy.co.uk (01243 512301, or - Richard Austin, Director of Chichester Harbour National Landscape richard.austin@conservancy.co.uk, (01243 512301). To respond to this invitation to tender, the submission document and all other necessary documents must be submitted by 19th August 09:00hrs in electronic format. Please send to tender@conservancy.co.uk with the subject "Private and Confidential - Salterns Way Link Route". An acknowledgement email will be sent upon receipt. Please contact the Harbour Office if this is not forthcoming within a reasonable time. Link to CHC website: https://www.conservancy.co.uk/the-conservancy/quotes-tenders-contracts/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 August 2024
About the buyer
Chichester Harbour Conservancy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@chichester-harbour-conservancy.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Chichester Harbour Conservancy.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
