Awarded contract

709496450-NSIGN-External Legal Support

Details

Value
GBP 11,147,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Legal advisory services
Published
30 July 2024

Tender description

The Global, Modern, Ready Royal Navy will be sustained in its operations by an optimised support model and transformed support enterprise, delivering a paradigm shift in availability.  To enable this vision, the Navy must have a regime to deliver modern, global platform support to Ships and Submarines.  NSIGN will require suppliers to provide further modernisation of the methodologies, tools, and techniques of Support delivery. Furthermore, it will require this delivery on a global scale to enable the persistent engagement and agile operations of our future fleet.   The requirement for external Legal Services is to provide support during the distinct programme phases of NSIGN. We will be placing a new contract starting March 2024 for external Legal Support for an initial duration of 56 months (4 years 8 months).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 709496450-NSIGN-External Legal Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.