0-16 Public Health Nursing Services & Other Prevention & Early Help Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Solent NHS Trus
- Value
- GBP 15,332,277
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 2 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Integrated Public Health Nursing, Prevention and Early Intervention offer to families which align to the Council's in-house provision, in particular Family Hubs, with seamless pathways and a common set of outcomes, delivered through a family centred, strengths-based approach. The service includes: • 0-5 Public Health Nursing (Health Visiting). • 5-16 Public Health Nursing (School Nursing). • Family Nurse Partnership. • Best Start, Early Language (formerly Every Child a Talker). • Oral Health Promotion. • Health response to Child Protection cases. Lot 1: This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process (NHS Provider Selection Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Provision 10). The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £15,332,277, i.e. £5,110,759.00 per annum for 24 months, with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The contract replaces existing service delivery. The contract is to commence from 1st September 2024 and if all extension options are taken, will run until the end of 31st August 2027. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2024
- Completed: Award published2 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Southampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southampton-city-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 0-16 Public Health Nursing Services & Other Prevention & Early Help Support.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southampton City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
