WFD Nepal_Cost of Politics_ITT
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 26 July 2024
- Submission
- 9 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
WFD is seeking an organisation or a team of researchers to submit technical and financial proposals for conducting research on the 'cost of politics on inclusive political participation and socio-economic development in Nepal'. WFD has supported a growing body of research into the "cost of politics." WFD's approach focuses on the spending of individuals running for political office, rather than that of political parties. It is comprehensive and aims to cover expenditure incurred throughout the election cycle, tracking the money spent from a candidate's decision to stand for office at the party primary phase to the end of their elected tenure. These costs can be both monetary and 'in-kind'. The approach seeks to develop a better understanding of the factors driving individual spending on politics. This can help explain discrepancies between stated rules and their implementation, and provide clearer insights into the challenges of regulating, curbing, or better monitoring spending on political campaigns. WFD collaborates with country experts to conduct cost of politics research that explores the context and unique drivers of parliamentary politics costs in specific countries. The study involves collecting and analysing indicative costs through a nationally representative quantitative survey and qualitative discussions for different phases of seeking and maintaining political office. The research aims to outline potential solutions to reduce the costs of politics, which increasingly obstruct ordinary, well-qualified citizens from contesting for political office and contribute significantly to the under-representation of women in politics. Generally, female candidates, with less access to financial and political capital than their male counterparts, find themselves at a disadvantage when financial resources are a deciding factor. WFD's evidence, gathered over nearly a decade of study, highlights the systemic nature of the growing monetisation of politics. In many countries studied , women are self-selecting out of politics due to insufficient resources to run a credible campaign. Additionally, factors such as misogyny and violence deter women candidates, leading those who do run to come from a small, elite group, often referred to as 'networkers' in WFD's research into women's political careers in Asia. This exclusion results in a legislature that lacks diversity and fails to represent a broad cross-section of the population, leading to the alienation of under-represented groups. Recommendations from a cost of politics study in Nepal will focus on identifying opportunities for key actors-such as political parties, the electoral management body, and Parliament-to address these systemic issues and create a more supportive environment for candidates from disadvantaged groups. Please read the invitation to tender document for details on how to apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2024
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
214 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WFD Nepal_Cost of Politics_ITT.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to WFD Nepal_Cost of Politics_ITT, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
