Awarded contract

Provision of Generators and UPS Maintenance and Services

Details

Value
GBP 69,031.95
Duration
3 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
23 July 2024

Tender description

The Council require one Contractor to provide Generator and UPS Maintenance and Services. The Council requires that the UPS systems and back-up generators ("Equipment") are reliable and that critical systems are fully backed up thus eliminating risk of losing power to critical services. The Service Provider must ensure peak performance of the Equipment and the Council must not be left in a position where any of the Equipment fail to maintain continuous operation. The Specification covers the minimum standards required for Generator and UPS systems servicing, maintenance and repairs on the Council's property portfolio as set out in the Asset List (Appendix A) of the documents. The full specification of works and details of the Council's equipment is provided within the suite of procurement documents. An accompanied site visit is a condition to tender and site visits will be made available via the messaging portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 September 2026in 5 days

About the buyer

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Generators and UPS Maintenance and Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Generators and UPS Maintenance and Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.