Awarded contract

Provision of Gazetteer Management System

Details

Value
GBP 109,500
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
24 July 2024

Tender description

Transport Scotland, on behalf of the Scottish Ministers, has identified the need to procure the services of a Gazetteer Management System. This service will provide Transport Scotland with confidence that accurate Associated Street Data (ASD) is being uploaded to the Scottish Road Works Commission and maintaining BS7666 compliance whilst adhering to the data standards set out in the latest ‘One Scotland Gazetteer Conventions’. The main objective to be delivered is to supply and maintain a Gazetteer Management System for the Trunk Road Operators to insert and update ASD into the Scottish Street Gazetteer. Lot 1: Transport Scotland is an agency of the Scottish Government and contracts in the name of and on behalf of the Scottish Ministers. Transport Scotland has identified the requirement to procure the services of a Gazetteer Management System. It is intended that the contract will be in place for a period of 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months. The supplier has been procured through the Crown Commercial Services’ (CCS) G-Cloud 13 – Lot 2 Framework (Agreement number: RM1557.13). The contract will operate in accordance with the standard G-Cloud 13 terms and conditions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Transport Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72268000 · Software supply services
  • 72300000 · Data services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

64 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Gazetteer Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Gazetteer Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.