Procurement Opportunity to deliver HR Workshops
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dynamic People Solutions Limited
- Value
- GBP 16,206
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 24 July 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
We are looking to procure a series of workshops focused on Human Resources honing in on three key areas of managing absence and sickness, managing performance and recruiting. Given the geography of East Riding and Hull, it is important that the sessions are responsive and are tailored across the range of business sizes from micro, small, and medium sized SMEs. We are wanting to work with a responsive, adaptable partner organisation(s) or individual(s) to deliver these workshops on our behalf. It is envisaged that the programme will consist of a range of practical, interactive workshops and events primarily ranging from 1 hour to 3 hours in duration. Where relevant and appropriate we will be looking to the selected partner to work with guest speakers and / or organisations to ensure that diverse sector specific knowledge and or industry specialists are sharing key information to support our businesses needs as they are identified. We are looking for tender responses to include a range of topics for the workshops that cover, as a minimum, the following topics, based on what you envisage are the current needs and identified requirements of businesses (at all levels) at this time: • Sickness and absence • Managing performance • recruitment Consider and describe how you would approach developing workshops to meet the varying needs of businesses at different stages of their journey as employers, along with any potential sector-based needs. The delivery programme will therefore need to be flexible with a clear project management plan in place to ensure effective working with the ERYC Business Support Team to enable the programme to be responsive in terms of the needs of our business community. Workshops will be delivered across the East Riding of Yorkshire and Hull. The number of workshops that are delivered within the potential budget should be defined by you, along with the maximum number of attendees, which will be informed by your experience and delivery model. We are open to online delivery alongside in person workshops, with the focus remaining on maximising the benefits to the businesses who attend. Explanations should be given within your response of your chosen methods of delivery and the rationale applied. Venues, associated costs, and marketing of the courses, will be managed by our business support team's and there will be no requirement for the winning bidder to incorporate any of these additional costs. Questions about the specification should be directed to Lucy Abbott and Josh Elliott-Shircore via email Lucy.Abbott@eastriding.gov.uk and Josh.shircore@eastriding.gov.uk by noon Monday 18th December 2023. If you are interested in this opportunity responses should be sent to Lucy Abbott and Josh Elliott-Shircore via email Lucy.Abbott@eastriding.gov.uk and Josh.shircore@eastriding.gov.uk by 5PM Monday 8th January 2024. Additional information: In line with the UK Subsidy Control Regime, our business support programme is offered under Minimal Financial Assistance (MFA) as detailed in the Subsidy Control Act 2022. It is therefore our responsibility to ensure a true market value of all public funded activities entered into by our business community are correctly recorded and issued to each business beneficiary. For this reason, as we offer attendance at our workshops at below market rate we request as part of this submission that you also provide a true market value, hourly delegate rate for a typical Bid writing workshop which you would charge if arranging the full development and delivery including venue etc. Timescales 1. Tender advertised Wednesday 13th December 2023 2. Final submission of queries and questions regarding tender Noon Thursday 21st December 2023 3. Closing date for submissions 5pm Monday 8th January 2024 4. Scoring of initial submissions W/C Monday 8th January 2024 5. Potential presentations by shortlisted applicants (if applicable) Thursday 11th January 2024 6. Notification of successful applicants Monday 15th January 2024 7. Inception meetings and agreement of approach w/c Monday 15th January 2024 8. Delivery of contract Between January 2024 - March 2025 Attachments Appendix 1&2: Award criteria & Scoring criteria Appendix 3: ERYC terms and conditions
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 January 2024
- Completed: Award published24 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-riding-of-yorkshire-council.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement Opportunity to deliver HR Workshops.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement Opportunity to deliver HR Workshops, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,222£13.4bn
- 233£3.1bn
- 972£10.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 929£1.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Riding of Yorkshire Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
