Awarded contract

NRWAS Hazardous Waste Collection 2024-2026

Details

Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
24 July 2024

Tender description

Natural Resources Wales Analytical Services (NRWAS) is an analytical laboratory accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS), with expertise in complex freshwater and sediment analysis.Due to the nature of this work, NRWAS produce hazardous waste ranging from flammable and chlorinated solvents, water/sediment samples containing hazardous substances, sharps bins, laboratory chemicals and PPE used in the analytical testing process.We are looking for a supplier to collect and dispose of our hazardous waste from our Swansea laboratory (SA2 8PP). The start date is to be agreed upon award, but after this we'll require waste to be collected every 2 months or ad-hoc as requested.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published24 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NRWAS Hazardous Waste Collection 2024-2026.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NRWAS Hazardous Waste Collection 2024-2026, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.