Awarded contract

Lot 27 East Hampshire Younger Adults Supported Accommodation

Details

Value
GBP 8,427,648.6
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
23 July 2024

Tender description

This contract will cover Younger Adults Supported Accommodation Services commissioned by Hampshire County Council. Younger Adults Supported Accommodation will have care and support attached to particular property. This could be from a few hours a week to 24/7 support with a team of support staff. This Contract is initially for a capacity of 12 individuals. The services are provided to 8 individuals in a block of 8 flats. There are an additional 4 service users currently living in sole occupancy properties. There is likely to be future expansion of the Service if there is a requirement to support other individuals other properties in Hampshire. The Support Provider will be expected to work with the Council to help create Services that meet the needs of other individuals whose primary needs may fall within any of the client groups listed below. Client Groups The Client Groups that are eligible for these Services: People with a Learning Disability People with a Physical Disability/Sensory Impairment People with an enduring Mental Health condition People with Autism or Asperger's Syndrome At the point of tendering, the individuals identified have a learning disability. The total value of the tender is worth up to £16,050,000 for up to 10 years, this includes the possibility of an expansion opportunity. The initial core service is worth up to £9,167,783 for up to 10 years. There may be scope for service expansion that will include another property(ies) and additional service users, worth up to £3,670,868 for up to 10 years. Awarded Value £8,427,648.60

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date22 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date22 September 2034in 8 years

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lot 27 East Hampshire Younger Adults Supported Accommodation.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.