Lease of a Waste Transport Fleet and Associated Services
Details
- Topic
- Financial leasing services
- Published
- 24 July 2024
- Submission
- 10 September 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Lancashire Renewables Ltd (the Authority) (formally Global Renewables Lancashire Operations Ltd) operates and manages two waste treatment facilities in Lancashire. The Authority’s key objectives are to receive, treat and transport contract waste in accordance with the targets and service requirements set out in the Service Level Agreement between the company and its majority shareholder, Lancashire County Council. The Authority is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of the lease and maintenance services of various HGVs (Equipment) as detailed in the tender documentation. The Core Equipment to be leased through the Framework Agreement will be: - 6x4 axle configuration tractor units each hauling an ejector trailer (landfill site operations) - 6x2 axle configuration tractor units each hauling a walking floor trailer (non-landfill operations) - 6x2 axle configuration tractor units each hauling a vacuum tanker trailer (non-landfill operations) It is anticipated that 35 complete vehicles will be leased through the Framework's initial order and that operational commencement of these vehicles will be October 2025. The Suppliers shall maintain and service all Equipment they supply through the Framework Agreement. At any time during the Framework Agreement's term, the Authority reserves the right (but is not obligated) to source additional Equipment from the Suppliers. Such additional Equipment may consist of the aforementioned Core Equipment, or Non-core Equipment as described in ITT Appendix 1, Schedule 1 Part A - Vehicle Specifications. Additional Equipment sourced through the Framework would be used for similar waste transport and haulage services to broaden the capability of the Authority’s waste transport fleet as determined by operational needs, which includes hauling new waste streams from 2026 onwards (food waste), as well as different ways of hauling existing waste streams. Lease Periods for Equipment are up to 60 months, or up to 84 months if the Order for the lease is extended, or such other duration as may be agreed by the parties commencing on the Commencement Date for which the Equipment specified in an Order shall be made available to the Customer under the terms of the Framework Agreement. Keywords: Waste, Tractor, Fleet, HGVs, Leasing, Truck
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2024
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66114000 · Financial leasing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lease of a Waste Transport Fleet and Associated Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Lease of a Waste Transport Fleet and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
