Gwynedd Council: Energy and Sustainability Services DPS 2020-30
Details
- Supplier(s)
29 suppliers
- ACT COMMODITIES B.V.
- AvantiGas Limited
- British Gas Trading Ltd (CENTRICA PLC)
- Brook Green Supply Ltd
- Bryt Energy Ltd
- by EDF Energy Customers Ltd
- Centreco
- Certas Energy (UK) Ltd
- CORONA ENERGY LIMITED, NPOWER LIMITED
- Dieselec Thistle Generators Limited
- Drax Energy Solutions Limited
- E.ON UK
- Ecotricity (The Renewable Energy Company Ltd)
- EENERGY INSIGHTS LTD trading as MY ZeERO
- Equity Energies
- Good Energy Ltd
- Haford Renewable
- Next Energy Solutions Ltd
- NPower Limited
- Opus Energy Corporate Limited
- Protech Heating Group Limited
- RE24 LIMITED
- RWE GENERATION UK PLC
- SEFE ENERGY LIMITED
- Shell Energy UK Limited
- Smartestenergy Limited
- SSE Energy
- Total Gas and Power Ltd
- Yü Energy Retail Limited
- Value
- GBP 11,000,000,000
- Topic
- Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- Published
- 22 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract Award Notice (CAN) is to award additional suppliers to Lots established under the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS), Gwynedd Council: Energy and Sustainability Services DPS that went live on 1 April 2020 and runs until 31 March 2030. The contracting authority for this tender is Gwynedd Council. The tender process and resulting DPS agreement including all contracts issued as part of further competitions under the DPS are managed by Gwynedd or agents acting under Gwynedd's direct authority. The DPS is available for use by all contracting authorities within England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined by Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 #102, including, but not limited to the contracting authorities contained in the supporting information document titled Appendix 1 – List of Defined Groups of Contracting Authorities. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Electricity Supply Contract Procurement Tendering for electricity supply contracts between customers and licenced energy suppliers. Lot 2: Lot 2 – Gas Supply Contract Procurement Tendering for gas supply contracts between customers and licenced energy suppliers. Lot 6: Lot 6 – Renewable Certificate Trading Purchasing of verified certificates providing evidence of the source of renewable generation (e.g. REGO, GoO). Lot 7: Lot 7 – Solar Generation Purchasing of solar generation assets and install. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Circuit Level Submetering Provision of a physical submeters that measure utility usage at a granular circuit level in real time, along with an online could-based analytics platform to visualise the data. Lot 4: Lot 4 – Net Zero Consulting and Compliance GHG benchmarking and solution analysis to design a Net Zero Roadmap. Also common compliance reporting requirements, including SECR, ESOS, DEC, EPC, CCA, etc. Lot 5: Lot 5 – Power Purchase Agreements Tendering of long-term ‘physical’ or ‘virtual’ electricity (or gas) supply contracts between customers and power (or gas) producers. Lot 8: Lot 8 - Battery storage Purchase and install of onsite battery storage assets. Lot 9: Lot 9 - Electric Vehicle Charging Purchase and install of electric vehicle charging assets. Lot 10: Lot 10 - Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Purchase and installation of heating, ventilation or air conditioning assets. This includes heat pumps and insulation. Lot 11: Lot 11 - Power Generation Purchase and install of tailored or hybrid onsite power generation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2020
- Completed: Award published22 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Cyngor Gwynedd Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
- 09121200 · Mains gas
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 09310000 · Electricity
- 24311800 · Carbon
- 38410000 · Metering instruments
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-gwynedd-council.gov |
49 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gwynedd Council: Energy and Sustainability Services DPS 2020-30.
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
- Open tender
Paradigm Trust - Energy procurement 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Gwynedd Council: Energy and Sustainability Services DPS 2020-30, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Gwynedd Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
- 81£23.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
