Elective Operating Theatres MEPH Services Plant Equipment, Distribution & Infrastructure Works Croydon Hospital
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,000,000
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 28 July 2024
- Submission
- 28 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Elective Operating Theatres MEPH Services Plant Equipment, Distribution & Infrastructure Works. 2nd Floor London Wing, Croydon University Hospital, Croydon.<br/><br/>The provision of these 2 Theatres is provided in three distinct contracts -<br/>Package A - The Fit Out Works of the Elective Operating Theatres including final validations, commissioning and testing of the complete MEPH Services. This package has already been tendered (Atamis e-tendering portal competition ref C295398, Contract Finder ref CF-24622 and FTS ref FTS-011800)<br/><br/>Package B - This procurement<br/>(You may have seen Contract Finder PIN (ref CF-24810) warning that this procurement was on its way)<br/><br/>Package C - The procurement of the back-up generator and associated works (not yet tendered)<br/><br/><br/>Please Note that the Submission Deadline for this Tender (Package B) is 2pm on 28/08/2024.<br/>The deadline for clarification questions is 12 Noon on 21/08/2024.<br/>Site Visits should be arranged direct with Warren Peacock - warren.peacock1@nhs.net (DO NOT MISS OUT THE 1).<br/><br/>Please download all the tender documentation (docs 01 to 71).<br/>Read these key documents first -<br/>ITT Letter (doc 27)<br/>ITT (doc 28)<br/>Preliminaries Document (doc 29)<br/><br/>If you have any problems using the Atamis e-tendering portal or cannot download any of the documents, please e-mail me outside the portal.<br/><br/>If you have a problem with a specific document or have a clarification question, please send me a portal message on the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>This is an open tender run under the FTS Open Procedure.<br/>However, this should not put you off bidding.<br/>In the last five NHS SWL open construction tenders run in 2024, the number of bids were -<br/>Tender 1 - 5 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/>Tender 2 - 7 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/>Tender 3 - 4 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/>Tender 4 - 12 (of which 8 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/>Tender 5 - 4 (of which 3 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/><br/>As you can see, if you believe that you can pass the pass/fail criteria, and give good answers to the quality scores and submit a competitive bid, you have a very good chance of winning.<br/><br/><br/>Kind Regards,<br/>Robert Bennett<br/>Head of Procurement - Capital & Major Projects<br/>NHS SWL Procurement Partnership<br/>(On behalf of Croydon Health Services NHS Trust)<br/>robert.bennett5@nhs.net Lot 1: Elective Operating Theatres MEPH Services Plant Equipment, Distribution & Infrastructure Works. 2nd Floor London Wing, Croydon University Hospital, Croydon.<br/><br/>The provision of these 2 Theatres is provided in three distinct contracts -<br/>Package A - The Fit Out Works of the Elective Operating Theatres including final validations, commissioning and testing of the complete MEPH Services. This package has already been tendered (Atamis e-tendering portal competition ref C295398, Contract Finder ref CF-24622 and FTS ref FTS-011800)<br/><br/>Package B - This procurement<br/>(You may have seen Contract Finder PIN (ref CF-24810) warning that this procurement was on its way)<br/><br/>Package C - The procurement of the back-up generator and associated works (not yet tendered)<br/><br/><br/>Please Note that the Submission Deadline for this Tender (Package B) is 2pm on 28/08/2024.<br/>The deadline for clarification questions is 12 Noon on 21/08/2024.<br/>Site Visits should be arranged direct with Warren Peacock - warren.peacock1@nhs.net (DO NOT MISS OUT THE 1).<br/><br/>Please download all the tender documentation (docs 01 to 71).<br/>Read these key documents first -<br/>ITT Letter (doc 27)<br/>ITT (doc 28)<br/>Preliminaries Document (doc 29)<br/><br/>If you have any problems using the Atamis e-tendering portal or cannot download any of the documents, please e-mail me outside the portal.<br/><br/>If you have a problem with a specific document or have a clarification question, please send me a portal message on the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>This is an open tender run under the FTS Open Procedure.<br/>However, this should not put you off bidding.<br/>In the last five NHS SWL open construction tenders run in 2024, the number of bids were -<br/>Tender 1 - 5 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/>Tender 2 - 7 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/>Tender 3 - 4 (of which 4 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/>Tender 4 - 12 (of which 8 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/>Tender 5 - 4 (of which 3 passed the pass/fail criteria)<br/><br/>As you can see, if you believe that you can pass the pass/fail criteria, and give good answers to the quality scores and submit a competitive bid, you have a very good chance of winning.<br/><br/><br/>Kind Regards,<br/>Robert Bennett<br/>Head of Procurement - Capital & Major Projects<br/>NHS SWL Procurement Partnership<br/>(On behalf of Croydon Health Services NHS Trust)<br/>robert.bennett5@nhs.net
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 August 2024
About the buyer
Croydon Health Services NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45215140 · Hospital facilities construction work
- 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-health-services-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@croydon-health-services-nhs-trust.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Elective Operating Theatres MEPH Services Plant Equipment, Distribution & Infrastructure Works Croydon Hospital.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
- Open tender
Kitchen Supply and Installations
Related topics
Topics related to Elective Operating Theatres MEPH Services Plant Equipment, Distribution & Infrastructure Works Croydon Hospital, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,153£932.4bn
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Croydon Health Services NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
