Awarded contract

Dargavel Primary Internal Alterations

Details

Value
GBP 90,427.6
Topic
Construction work
Published
25 July 2024

Tender description

Renfrewshire Council has appointed a Contractor to carry out Internal Alteration Works within Dargavel Primary School. The works will comprise of erecting partitions around two atrium areas and an area within an open plan classroom on the ground floor within the school building to enclose the areas and improve acoustics travelling between. Within the partitions will be an SFS frame and glazed panels to allow light to travel through partitioned area. There will be a requirement to carry out small adjustments to the existing mechanical and electrical fittings where required. And will include for full decoration of the areas on completion of the works. Lot 1: Renfrewshire Council has appointed a Contractor to carry out Internal Alteration Works within Dargavel Primary School. The works will comprise of erecting partitions around two atrium areas and an area within an open plan classroom on the ground floor within the school building to enclose the areas and improve acoustics travelling between. Within the partitions will be an SFS frame and glazed panels to allow light to travel through partitioned area. There will be a requirement to carry out small adjustments to the existing mechanical and electrical fittings where required. And will include for full decoration of the areas on completion of the works. A direct award where the procurement followed the Direct award for the Renfrewshire Council’s framework agreement for the Provision of Trades Contractors (ref RC-CPU-20-392) which is fully GPA compliant.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published25 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45214210 · Primary school construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

119 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dargavel Primary Internal Alterations.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.