Awarded contract

The Supply of Alliance Solus Pharmaceutical Products

Details

Value
GBP 8,400,000
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
18 January 2024

Tender description

Leidos Supply Ltd. intends to award a single source framework for the provision of Alliance Solus Pharmaceutical Products for the UK Ministry of Defence. The agreement will be for the duration of 3 years. It is considered that this contract can be placed using the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice pursuant to Article 32 (2)(b)(iii) of Directive 2014/24/EC of the European Parliament (Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of Public Contracts Regulations 2015). The Solus products contained within the proposed agreement are only available for purchase through a contract direct with Alliance Healthcare. Team Leidos/MoD reserve the right to include additional Alliance Solus products into the agreement that fall within the advertised CPV codes. The estimated 3-year value is £3,360,000 - £8,400,000 GBP. Lot 1: Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner Contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). Please note all information provided to organisations or individuals that respond to this notice should be treated as Confidential, and not shared further without express written permission from Leidos Supply Ltd.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
  • 33610000 · Medicinal products for the alimentary tract and metabolism
  • 33620000 · Medicinal products for the blood, blood-forming organs and the cardiovascular system
  • 33630000 · Medicinal products for dermatology and the musculo-skeletal system
  • 33640000 · Medicinal products for the genitourinary system and hormones
  • 33650000 · General anti-infectives for systemic use, vaccines, antineoplastic and immunodulating agents
  • 33660000 · Medicinal products for the nervous system and sensory organs
  • 33670000 · Medicinal products for the respiratory system
  • 33680000 · Pharmaceutical articles
  • 33690000 · Various medicinal products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Supply of Alliance Solus Pharmaceutical Products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Supply of Alliance Solus Pharmaceutical Products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.