Awarded contract

TD2011 - Design and installation of modular ramps for Disabled Facility Grant customers

Details

Supplier(s)
EMS Lifts Ltd
Value
GBP 240,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Devices for the disabled
Published
17 January 2024

Tender description

TD2011 - Design and installation of modular ramps for Disabled Facility Grant customers Supply and installation of Modular Ramps to approximately 60 residential properties a year, within the Derby city boundary. The Contractor will be working with the Council, installing temporary access solutions for disabled residents across all tenures in the city. The works will be prescribed by an Occupational Therapist and funded through the Disabled Facility Grant (DFG) budget. Single Provider Framework Initial 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 February 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 February 2028in 17 months

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 34953000 · Access ramps
  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

195 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TD2011 - Design and installation of modular ramps for Disabled Facility Grant customers.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.