PS23185 - RAF082/2223 - Mapping Product Regulations to Trade and Production Dictionaries - RFP (CF)
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
- Value
- GBP 116,128.8
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 18 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement The aim of this work is to map consumer product regulations to a number of different trade and production dictionaries. Specifically, the objectives for this research are to: 1) Map the products under these regulations to trade and production data dictionaries, including Harmonised Standard (HS) and Combined Nomenclature (CN) codes (latest editions). These are used to categorise products in trade data, used internationally to identify common or similar products; 2) Map these regulations across to manufacturing datasets (the ONS ProdCom publication), which use a different product code structure; 3) Identify the types of businesses (sectors) most likely to be involved in the manufacture or retail of products captured under the regulations, using the Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) framework; 4) Assess whether products that are mapped to regulations, require conformity assessment from a third-party body (known as Approved Bodies or Conformity Assessment Bodies (CABs)). We intend to use the outputs from this project for a number of purposes including decision making on sector interventions, support policy developments including the Product Safety Review, and provide an improved evidence base for trade negotiations.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 January 2024
- Completed: Award published18 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2024
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS23185 - RAF082/2223 - Mapping Product Regulations to Trade and Production Dictionaries - RFP (CF).
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS23185 - RAF082/2223 - Mapping Product Regulations to Trade and Production Dictionaries - RFP (CF), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
