Payroll, Roster and Availability IT System for Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gartan Technologies Ltd
- Value
- GBP 387,066
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 16 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an Award Notice for the Provision of a Payroll, Roster and Availability IT System for HFRS. This is a direct award because competition is absent for the technical reasons below. Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service (HFRS) has an integrated workforce management solution designed to manage it's time management needs. The application provides real-time insight into the availability of on-call fire services and optimises crewing for full-time fire stations, allowing HFRS to manage all staff in one system. The current provider, Gartan Technologies, and their products (Availability, Payroll, Roster) are fully integrated with HFRS systems. The application has been customised to HFRS requirements with over 20 bespoke enhancements which reflect the specific needs of HFRS. The HFRS systems are aligned with Motorola 3CR (3TC Guardian Command). Gartan is the only native OAM integration with Motorola 3CRS (3TC Guardian Command) at present. The Council has therefore awarded a contract to Gartan Technologies. This represents a best value approach to ensure the ongoing service delivery. If a new provider were to be appointed, the cost of replicating the bespoke enhancements and providing an ongoing service would far exceed the budget envelope. It is not clear whether a new system could be delivered within the timescales required and integrated to ensure there was no break in service of HFRS's critical activities to save lives.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 September 2023
- Completed: Award published16 January 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date23 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Payroll, Roster and Availability IT System for Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Payroll, Roster and Availability IT System for Hertfordshire Fire and Rescue Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 987£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
