Closed tender

Online Support and Advice Grant

Details

Value
GBP 165,237
Topic
Legal advisory services
Published
15 January 2024
Submission
12 February 2024

Tender description

The Ministry of Justice are pleased to share this potential grant opportunity regarding the upcoming commission of the Online Support and Advice Grant. The Government are committed to delivering swift access to justice for all who seek it and ensuring that citizens can obtain supportive resources, which the grant will enable. The purpose of this potential grant is to ensure that litigants in person, as well as individuals who are supporting litigants in person, and not-for-profit organisations, have access to a wide range of online legal support and advice in relation to a range of civil, family and tribunal (CFT) problems via one digital service or tool. The online service will enable such individuals and organisations to navigate the justice system and sufficiently prepare for court proceedings where necessary. The service will be widely signposted to and is expected to be user-friendly and easily accessible. The fund will be open to providers who have the capability to deliver this service and is valued at approximately £130,475-£200,000. Suppliers can bid as a single entity or as a Consortium. Applicants should be aware that any new material developed as part of this grant will be subject to licence conditions. While the successful bidder would retain ownership of these materials, there is an expectation that the MoJ would hold a licence to use these products beyond the funding period, and rights to sub-licence them in the future if appropriate. This will be set out in the Primary Grant Agreement. The funding period will commence in April 2024, and is anticipated to last for twelve (12) months with possibility for extension. The project milestones are as follows: Market Engagement Event - 9th January 2024 Competition Live Date - 15th January 2024 Deadline for Clarification Questions - 5th February 2024 Competition Deadline - 12th February 2024 Contract award and outcome confirmed -- March 2024 Commencement of Fund- April 2024 Suppliers interested can register through the Jaggaer e-sourcing portal ( https://ministryofjusticecommercial.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html) and by searching the following ITT: ITT_8326 - Online Support and Advice Grant (OSAG Legal Support). This will allow suppliers to be added and to view the content material required for the grant competition, as well as asking clarification questions. Any communications must be done via the Jaggaer E-Sourcing Portal. Any issues registering please contact our Commercial Lead Lucinda Carty: Lucinda.carty@justice.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 February 2024

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services
  • 79140000 · Legal advisory and information services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.