Awarded contract

MBC Fleet Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 565,831.04
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
17 January 2024

Tender description

Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure a Service Provider for the maintenance of its fleet of 68 light, medium and heavy vehicles. These vehicles are predominantly used to deliver the Council’s street cleansing, grounds maintenance and commercial waste services operated out of it’s Park Wood Depot on Bircholt Road, Park Wood. The service comes with an equipped workshop at the Park Wood Depot including vehicle pit, lift and RBT. The Council requires the fleet to be maintained in line with its Operator Licence and industry best practice as well as offering the Service Provider to make use of the on-site facility to carry out additional private work as agreed with the local authority. Lot 1: Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) is looking to procure a Service Provider for the maintenance of its fleet of 68 light, medium and heavy vehicles. These vehicles are predominantly used to deliver the Council’s street cleansing, grounds maintenance and commercial waste services operated out of it’s Park Wood Depot on Bircholt Road, Park Wood. The service comes with an equipped workshop at the Park Wood Depot including vehicle pit, lift and RBT. The Council requires the fleet to be maintained in line with its Operator Licence and industry best practice as well as offering the Service Provider to make use of the on-site facility to carry out additional private work as agreed with the local authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Maidstone Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MBC Fleet Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MBC Fleet Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 304
    £1.3bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Maidstone Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.