Closed tender

Lot 1 - Intrusive Marine Ground Investigation 2024 - Tipner West Regeneration Project

Details

Topic
Ground investigation work
Published
18 January 2024
Submission
19 February 2024

Tender description

Portsmouth City Council - the 'Council' - is seeking tenders to appoint a contractor to undertake specialist Intrusive Marine Ground Investigation (GI) works within the dredged channel area between Tipner West and Horsea Island East, Portsmouth. The works are required in order to aid the progression of the Tipner West Regeneration Project. The Works are to be undertaken predominately on the Intertidal Zone and within the existing SSSI and SPA. As such all works will therefore need to be undertaken in a highly controlled manner to avoid impacts to Marine Ecology. The total estimated value of the Intrusive Marine Ground Investigation (Lot 1) is approximately £450,000. The council intend to award a contractor to the preferred bidder, who will be the highest scoring bidder in accordance with the evaluation criteria. A contract for Intrusive marine ground investigations (Lot 1) will be let in accordance with ICE UK Specification for Ground Investigation prepared by the Site Investigation Steering Group for all Works using the ICC Conditions of Contract Ground Investigation Version 2011 on a single stage re-measurable bill of quantities basis. The contract will be entered into as a deed. The intrusive works period is significantly constrained by bird migration and breeding patterns meaning that works may only commence from April 2024. Works are to be completed as soon as possible and must be completed by end of July 2024. The procurement timetable is: • Issue of tender - Thursday 18th January 2024 • Site visits* - Thursday 25th January at 10am and Wednesday 31st January at 1pm • Deadline for requests for clarification - Thursday 8th February 2024 @ 23:59 • Tender return - Monday 19th February 2024 @ 12:00 • Award decision notification - Friday 1st March2024 • Voluntary standstill period ends - 2nd March 2024- 11th March 2024 at 23:59 • Contract Award - 18th March 2024 The deadline for tender submission is 19th February 2024 at 12pm . SITE VISITS: Tenderers are strongly urged to visit the site. Site visits are by appointment only for the dates specified in the table above. Being tendered alongside this is a requirement for Non-Intrusive Marine and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) Surveys, which has an estimate value in the range of £50,000 - £75,000. Bidders are welcome to bid for either or both opportunities. For further details of this opportunity and to submit a bid for this work please refer to Project Lot 2: Non-Intrusive Marine and Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Surveys 2024 - Tipner Regeneration project (Ref P00004931) on Intend. Additional information: Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 February 2024

About the buyer

Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111250 · Ground investigation work
  • 45120000 · Test drilling and boring work
  • 71351100 · Core preparation and analysis services
  • 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services
  • 71351720 · Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites
  • 71351913 · Geological exploration services
  • 71351924 · Underwater exploration services
  • 71510000 · Site-investigation services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 71900000 · Laboratory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lot 1 - Intrusive Marine Ground Investigation 2024 - Tipner West Regeneration Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.