ITT_127467 - High Power Laser System with Output at 461nm
Details
- Value
- GBP 120,000
- Topic
- Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- Published
- 15 January 2024
- Submission
- 14 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) requires a 461 nm laser system to prepare mK-level Strontium (Sr) in the Sr optical lattice clock. To efficiently cool down sufficient atoms, the first cooling stage requires >100 mW blue light for a blue magneto-optical trap (MOT) and >200 mW for a Zeeman slower. In addition, the current experimental apparatus has a fibre coupled input. Thus, the requested high-power blue laser system is expected to deliver well in excess of this optical power out of an optical fibre. The Sr optical lattice clock is a precision measurement device, and as such the specifications for frequency stability and (narrow) linewidth are significant. In free-running configuration, the asset must demonstrate relatively low frequency noise. The asset must also be able to be actively controlled via fast and slow feedback actuators, in order to further improve linewidth reduction and long-term stabilisation. More specific technical requirements can be found in Section 5 of the ITT. To express interest in this tender and to access the tender documents please use the following URL: https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/go/33691120018D0CF0D3D1
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 February 2024
About the buyer
National Physical Laboratory is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-physical-laboratory.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ITT_127467 - High Power Laser System with Output at 461nm.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Physical Laboratory.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
