Invitation to Tender (ITT) for Social Mobility Commission State of the Nation 2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Duration
- 9 months
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 18 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Social Mobility Commission (SMC) monitors progress towards improving social mobility in the UK and promotes social mobility in England. It is an independent statutory body created by an Act of Parliament and is sponsored by the Cabinet Office. As part of its remit, the Commission undertakes an annual "State of the Nation" report. This report is part of the Commission's statutory duty to monitor UK-wide progress on social mobility each year. The production and synthesis of key statistics related to social mobility will be part of the report, which will be published in autumn 2024. The Commission is seeking a supplier to provide updated analysis for inclusion in our State of the Nation report this year. The successful supplier will create the statistics for the report and work with our internal report team to interpret and build a narrative around them. This report will then be laid before Parliament. The SMC wishes to continue building and improving on its Social Mobility Index and data explorer tool. The new and improved Index offers a much more accurate and robust framework to measure social mobility. It includes three main components: drivers (or enablers); intermediate outcomes (such as educational attainment) and their relationship to socio-economic background, with breakdowns by geography and protected characteristics such as sex, ethnicity, and disability, and their interactions with socio-economic background; and full social mobility outcomes with respect to occupation, income, education, housing and wealth (see www. https://social-mobility.data.gov.uk/ for the full suite of indicators and Annex 1 Table 1 for more information on what is needed for the upcoming report). For 2024, our aim is to improve and report on the five "composite indices" that were first published in 2023. These indices collectively summarise 15 individual indicators, and so allow a greater level of geographical detail, as well as being clearer for the public. The indices are: Based on intermediate outcomes: - Promising Prospects - Precarious Situations Based on drivers of social mobility: - Childhood poverty and Disadvantage - Sociocultural Advantage - Research and Development Environment Bidders must submit their Bids before 4 pm on 6 December 2023. All Bids must be submitted to contact@socialmobilitycommission.gov.uk. Failure to return Bids by the time and due date or in the required format may disqualify Bidders from consideration.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 January 2024
- Completed: Award published18 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Social Mobility Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-mobility-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-mobility-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-mobility-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-mobility-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-mobility-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@social-mobility-commission.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) for Social Mobility Commission State of the Nation 2024.
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender (ITT) for Social Mobility Commission State of the Nation 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Social Mobility Commission.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
