Grounds Maintenance Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- Published
- 17 January 2024
- Submission
- 11 February 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Shaftesbury Town Council (STC) is located in the north of the county of Dorset. The Council looks after over 37 acres (15 hectares) of parks and green spaces across the town, from recreation areas and woods, to play areas, verges and roundabouts. Managing and looking after these spaces to the high standards is set by Shaftesbury Town Council. The grounds operatives are seen as the public face of the Council. STC continues to plan how it better manages open spaces in Shaftesbury, focusing on the resident and visitor experience equally balancing the need to conserve and enhance the landscape value and biodiversity objectives. Tenderers should be aware that, particularly in view of the financial pressures currently being faced by Central and Local Government, the Town Council places considerable importance on the financial aspects of this Contract and seeks best value for money. This Invitation to Tender sets out how your organisation can tender for the provision of a Grounds maintenance Service to the Council. Submission of Tenders The original signed tender must be returned in an envelope marked; Tender - Private & Confidental The Town Clerk Shaftesbury Town Council Town Hall High Street Shaftesbury SP7 8LY Or sent electronically as a PDF file marked Private & Confidential to: STCconfidentialtenders@Shaftesbury-tc.gov.uk The signed tenders must be received by no later than 11th February 2024 MIDDAY on the Form of Tender attached at Appendix E.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 February 2024
About the buyer
Shaftesbury Town Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shaftesbury-town-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
- Open tender
Central Forest District Planting DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shaftesbury Town Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
