Closed tender

Framework Arrangement For The Provision Of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Electric switchboards
Published
15 January 2024
Submission
19 February 2024

Tender description

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council (‘The Council’), acting as lead procuring Authority on behalf of Merthyr Tydfil CBC, Monmouthshire CC and Torfaen CBC (the “Contracting Authorities), invites Tenders from suitably qualified and experienced companies to establish a regional framework arrangement for Cyclical Electrical Maintenance; for the period 1st April 2024 – 31st March 2028. Lot 1: Periodic Testing and Inspection of Electrical Installations Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation. Lot 2: The Inspection and Testing of Portable Electrical Appliances Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation. Lot 3: Periodic Inspection and Testing of Fire Alarms and Emergency Lighting Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation. Lot 4: The Inspection, Testing and Maintenance of Lightning Protection Systems Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation. Lot 5: The Inspection, Testing and Maintenance of Intruder Alarms Provision of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance Services as defined within the published tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 February 2024

About the buyer

Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31214500 · Electric switchboards
  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 31681300 · Electrical circuits
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50532000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment
  • 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

111 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Arrangement For The Provision Of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Arrangement For The Provision Of Cyclical Electrical Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.