Closed tender

Fire and Security Systems Maintenance and Repair Services

Details

Topic
Surveillance and security systems and devices
Published
19 January 2024
Submission
13 February 2024

Tender description

Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) require a Supplier to provide maintenance and repair services of fire and intruder alarms, emergency lighting installations, CCTV systems and access control systems for buildings within the Inverness Campus (both owned by HIE and/or co-owned by HIE and the University of the Highlands and Islands (UHI), the common areas of the Campus (which are the responsibility of the Inverness Campus Owners Association), area office properties occupied by HIE staff and various commercial properties. It is expected that these services will be required from 1st April 2024 for an initial period of 2 years, with HIE having the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 2 years following the Initial Term (extensions expected to be taken up on a yearly basis i.e. a 2+1+1 year contract). The estimated maximum Year 1 budget currently available to deliver the PPM services (Pricing Schedule Part A) is GBP 16,500 (exclusive of VAT). Bidders are required to provide pricing for Year 1 only, with Years 2, 3 and 4 subject to a price increase mechanism. The total estimated contract value for the maximum contract period (including all optional extension periods) is GBP 112,500 (exclusive of VAT). This includes an estimated allowance for annual price increases, as well as allowances for potential costs relating to reactive repairs and asset replacement. Allowances for potential costs relating to reactive repairs and asset replacement made are not a guarantee of work. Refer to the Scope of Requirements and Tender Guidance for further details regarding budget and the price increase mechanism. See Tender documentation for full details regarding the services required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 February 2024

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fire and Security Systems Maintenance and Repair Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fire and Security Systems Maintenance and Repair Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.