Domestic Abuse Refuge Accommodation Based Services
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 15 January 2024
- Submission
- 7 February 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Hackney is seeking to procure the Domestic Abuse, Accommodation Based Refuge Service. The London Borough of Hackney’s Adults Social Care Commissioning Service is pleased to invite bids from organisations able to evidence the necessary experience, skills and abilities to deliver Domestic Abuse Accommodation Based Refuge Services. The provision of Domestic Abuse Refuge Accommodation Based Support services is for single women and women and their children who are fleeing from or are at risk of domestic abuse. These services are open to residents within Hackney and people from outside the area who require safe accommodation and support. There are two lots to this service: Lot 1 - Culturally Specific low/medium support refuge for single women aged 16 and over and women aged 16 and over with children (children up to age 14 years) Lot 2 - Generic Refuge low/medium support refuge for single women aged 16 and over and women aged 16 and over with children (children up to age 14 years) The successful Provider will be able to evidence how they can build on existing successes and current good work through partnership working within the borough between various agencies. This will help to maximise outcomes for residents who access the Accommodation Based Refuge Service. The contract term for this service will be 5yrs (1+1) - up to 7 years. The Council will be carrying out a two-stage tender process. Stage 1 - The Selection Questionnaire (SQ) & Invitation To Tender (ITT) all associated papers will go live on our ProContract portal on Monday 15th January 2024 - please read ALL information before completing. The deadline to submit the (SQ only) will be 7th February 2024 Stage 2 - Then those who pass the (SQ) stage only will be invited to complete the ITT documents and they will be made available from 19th of February 2024 to complete. The deadline for the completed ITT is 27th March 2024 @ 12 noon Please note that eligibility criteria includes experience of other similar contracts and a commitment to hold or work towards the Quality Performance Mark. If you do not meet this criteria which is listed in the Selection Questionnaire, then your bid will not be considered as successful. The Council anticipates that TUPE will apply for this tender. Interested organisations must register first and download the tender documents from our website at: https://www.londontenders.org/ Keywords: Domestic Abuse
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 February 2024
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domestic Abuse Refuge Accommodation Based Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Domestic Abuse Refuge Accommodation Based Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
