Chapel Building: Roof Replacement Design / Façade and Flooring Options and Design
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Baileys Partnership
- Value
- GBP 60,817.5
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 15 January 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Chichester is seeking the professional services of a multidisciplinary consultant to support in investigations, assessment, and subsequent design / specification to fully replace our Chapel Building Roof. This work is required to be to a RIBA 4 level, to feed directly into business case approvals, and subsequent tender activity. The resulting specification will give sufficient detail to support full project delivery, including scope, cost plan (pre-tender estimate), and detailed design programme. The Chapel Building is a locally listed building / within a conservation area. Constructed in 1961 the Chapel Building is steel framed with masonry and 'Crittall' glazed cladding sections. The main roof is a steeply pitched concrete pan tile cladding over a slaters felt to soft wood batten and close boarding, with four lead lined valley sections and eight lead lined internal gutter sections to the gables where the tiles and ridges are all bedded into position on a mortar base. All pitched sections discharge onto the flat roofs. Primary Requirement - Original Roof Replacement Design (Pitched and Flat) - Undertake necessary preliminary investigation / assessment of roof areas to enable subsequent activities and design. - Subject to University agreement on concept design proposals, provide full specification to RIBA 4 level, to feed directly into business case approvals, and subsequent tender activity. The resulting specification will give sufficient detail to support full project delivery. - Provision of pre-tender estimate level cost plan. - Provision of detailed design programme. Provide recommendations and options for upgrades that would provide increased energy efficiency and consumption, and to 'futureproof' the work, allowing for thermal modelling if required. - Noting the above point as example, proposals will include for all required specialist disciplines, such as structural engineering, to feed into the design. - Provide recommendations to improve life expectancy or longevity of the system to be included. - The above will be provided in a format that can be used for subsequent business case development activity, and to enable tender activity. Additional, and separate optional proposals, are welcomed on treatment of the glazed facades, and floor remedial work. (Please see the tender documents for full detail of these). All contact, queries, and applications should be directed to: tenders@chi.ac.uk Tender documents are available at: https://help.chi.ac.uk/tenders
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 November 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 April 2023
- Completed: Award published15 January 2024Current notice
About the buyer
University of Chichester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71510000 · Site-investigation services
- 71520000 · Construction supervision services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov |
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Chapel Building: Roof Replacement Design / Façade and Flooring Options and Design.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Chapel Building: Roof Replacement Design / Façade and Flooring Options and Design, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chichester.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
