Awarded contract

CASE/691365

Details

Value
GBP 974,600
Topic
Information technology services
Published
17 January 2024

Tender description

The purpose of this service contract is to provide skills, professional expertise and relevant experience to support ARE business colleagues in: - the delivery of Agricultural Reform Program (ARP) by ensuring that the transition from Legacy and current BAU systems to public cloud based services are done in a controlled manner. This will be providing assurance to ARE as systems, service and data are bridged between old and new, whilst ensuring payments continue to take place on time and accurately. - The Business Assurance Lead will provide strategic support to the ARP Design Authority Board. - Ensuring our public cloud based Digital Services that support operational delivery from Applications to Payments including Inspections operate as required to allow our Customers and Staff to interact with our products and ultimately deliver our core mission of payments into the rural economy whilst meeting our ministerial targets. - Delivering support to Agricultural Reform Programme (ARP): - Design Authority - aid development of new future capability model, identifying and future proofing business capabilities and ensuring integration with our existing business processed in the end to end design. - ARP Discoveries – Ensure delivery of the four key policy outcomes in the development of the new agricultural support framework. Ensuring new services can be delivered while ensuring desirability, feasibility and deliverability priorities are met. - Deliver assurance of Rural Payments and Services (RP&S) to deliver a stable, secure and supported platform as a key enabler to continue to make payments safely and securely. The purpose of this service contract is to provide skills, professional expertise and relevant experience to support ARE business colleagues in: - the delivery of Agricultural Reform Program (ARP) by ensuring that the transition from Legacy and current BAU systems to public cloud based services are done in a controlled manner. This will be providing assurance to ARE as systems, service and data are bridged between old and new, whilst ensuring payments continue to take place on time and accurately. - The Business Assurance Lead will provide strategic support to the ARP Design Authority Board. - Ensuring our public cloud based Digital Services that support operational delivery from Applications to Payments including Inspections operate as required to allow our Customers and Staff to interact with our products and ultimately deliver our core mission of payments into the rural economy whilst meeting our ministerial targets. - Delivering support to Agricultural Reform Programme (ARP): - Design Authority - aid development of new future capability model, identifying and future proofing business capabilities and ensuring integration with our existing business processed in the end to end design. - ARP Discoveries – Ensure delivery of the four key policy outcomes in the development of the new agricultural support framework. Ensuring new services can be delivered while ensuring desirability, feasibility and deliverability priorities are met. - Deliver assurance of Rural Payments and Services (RP&S) to deliver a stable, secure and supported platform as a key enabler to continue to make payments safely and securely.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 January 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CASE/691365.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CASE/691365, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.