Closed tender

Body Worn Video Framework

Details

Value
GBP 16,000,000
Topic
Police equipment
Published
19 January 2024
Submission
19 February 2024

Tender description

The Yorkshire and Humberside Forces Body Worn Video contracts are coming to the end within the next 12 months, so we are putting a single supplier framework agreement in place on the behalf of all 4 forces. The following forces will be named on the framework agreement: o West Yorkshire Combined Authority. o South Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner. o Humberside Police and Crime Commissioner. o North Yorkshire Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner. The intention is to award any resulting Framework for a period of 4 (Four) years. Named forces will be able to generate a call off contract up to 5 (five years) with extension options up to a maximum of 5 years. The Framework will include a full end to end Body Worn Video (BWV) solution, including camera hardware and peripherals/docks, firmware, digital evidence management software and associated support. Additional information: All expressions of interest must be made via the West Yorkshire Police e-tendering portal. To access the West Yorkshire Police e-tendering portal, suppliers must first register or log-in via the Sell2Bluelight website: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home. A link to register can be found at the bottom of the Sell2Bluelight website. Suppliers must then register with the West Yorkshire Police e-tendering portal. Please click on the 'Portals' tab, select West Yorkshire Police and click 'Register with Organisation'. Once registered, suppliers can view tender documentation by going to the 'Tenders' tab, selecting the relevant tender opportunity and selecting 'View in Portal'. Any questions relating to this tendering opportunity must be made via the West Yorkshire Police e-tendering portal. For any further help in accessing the tendering portal, please contact Sell2Bluelight. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 January 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 February 2024

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35200000 · Police equipment
  • 38651000 · Cameras
  • 38651200 · Camera bodies
  • 44316400 · Hardware
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72261000 · Software support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Body Worn Video Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Body Worn Video Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 471
    £15.8bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.