Awarded contract

The National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT)

Details

Value
GBP 19,581,059.84
Topic
Construction work
Published
16 July 2024

Tender description

This project is for the construction of the new National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT). A scheme key to the ambitions of the Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust, as an international centre of excellence the NCCHT will attract inward investment, support growth in the life sciences sector and attract the best talent in the world by creating high-value jobs. The aim is for the NCCHT to position the UK as a global leader in children's health by developing the most advanced children's healthcare system in the world. The works involve the site establishment and construction of the project on the Olympic Legacy Park, Sheffield. This opportunity shall be for the main building works including Fit-Out and M&E and the external landscaping /connection to the existing road network. The anticipated Gross Internal Area (GIA) is circa 4,000 Sq/m. Additional information can be obtained from the projects dedicated website(https://nationalcentreforchildhealthtechnology.com/about).Planning permission for the scheme has been granted by Sheffield City Council (See: Ref: 22/02112/FUL). Lot 1: Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust (the "Authority") is issuing this Invitation to Tender in connection with the competitive procurement for Main contractor services for the design and build of a new 3/4 storey National Centre for Child Health Technology in Sheffield. The Authority is looking to contract with a sole bidder. The successful bidder will be appointed under the JCT Design and Build 2016 Contract (with amendments). The estimated value is GBP 17,500.000. The works are scheduled to commence in December 2024 and will need to be completed by 1st March 2026. During the contract term the Authority may wish to vary the contract. In such circumstances the Authority will negotiate this with the appointed bidder without the need to reopen the competition. Bidders must respond to the ITT on the Find a Tender e-tendering portal. Each bidder's response ("Tender") should be detailed enough to allow the Authority to make an informed award decision. All responses must be submitted no later than the deadline for the receipt of the tender. The Authority is using the Find a Tender e-tendering portal to conduct the procurement process. This can be accessed at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/. all communications (including submission of tenders) should be carried out via the portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 December 2024

About the buyer

Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The National Centre for Child Health Technology (NCCHT).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.