Awarded contract

Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Grace Academy Solihull

Details

Value
GBP 326,891.45
Topic
School catering services
Published
19 July 2024

Tender description

The Grace Academy Solihull has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. Lot 1: Aims of the Service The Grace Academy Solihull wish to be at the forefront of educational catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. At this time, the School's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The engagement of the pupils is important they want to continue building a relationship with the local community. The School's objectives for the new contract are as follows: - • A catering service that understands the context of the school, pupils and wider community. • A strong Contractor Area Manager who lives local to the school and will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School. • Investment in the School's Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract. • A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. • A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A hospitality service that will help showcase the School through events to parents and visitors. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all School activities. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the School and the Contractor. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing. • A Contractor with other local operations which can be used to share resources and support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Grace Academy Solihull is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Grace Academy Solihull.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the Management of the Catering Services at Grace Academy Solihull, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Grace Academy Solihull.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.