Awarded contract

SOL-Money Management (Appointee and Deputy) Services 2024

Details

Value
GBP 627,680
Topic
Financial and insurance services
Published
19 July 2024

Tender description

Solihull Council in meeting various responsibilities under the Care Act 2014 and the Mental Capacity Act 2005, seeks to support residents to access ‘money management support’ where the people lack capacity to manage their own financial affairs. These are predominantly adults with learning disabilities or who are living with dementia or physical/sensory disabilities and mental health issues and who are known to social care teams. The Council wants to commission a Money Management Service that covers the provision of appointee and Property and Affairs deputy for people ("Clients") without suitable family or friends to provide such support to ensure that their financial matters are maintained and protected to improve their health and wellbeing and promote independence. This will include people living in their own homes, which could be a shared ownership property, rented accommodation, a supported living setting or registered residential care. The contract term is anticipated to ru Lot 1: Solihull Council in meeting various responsibilities under the Care Act 2014 and the Mental Capacity Act 2005, seeks to support residents to access ‘money management support’ where the people lack capacity to manage their own financial affairs. These are predominantly adults with learning disabilities or who are living with dementia or physical/sensory disabilities and mental health issues and who are known to social care teams. The Council wants to commission a Money Management Service that covers the provision of appointee and Property and Affairs deputy for people ("Clients") without suitable family or friends to provide such support to ensure that their financial matters are maintained and protected to improve their health and wellbeing and promote independence. This will include people living in their own homes, which could be a shared ownership property, rented accommodation, a supported living setting or registered residential care. The contract term is anticipated to run for 3 years from 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2027, with an option to extend for up to 4 years (potentially to 30 June 2031). The total contract value is approximately £627,680 (subject to demand). Appointee fees will be fixed and are determined by the Council; therefore, evaluation will be based on criteria which will be 95% Quality, and 5% Social Value. Tenderers are required to have a minimum annual turnover of £189,040 which is calculated on the basis of up to two times the anticipated annual value of the contract (Year 1) and the level of associated risk. Schedule 3 services are not subject to the full regime of PCR 2015 but are instead governed by the Light-Touch Regime (LTR) Regulations 74 to 77 of the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. Neither the inclusion of a bidder selection stage, nor the use of any language or terms found in the PRC 2015, nor the description of the procedure voluntarily adopted by the Contracting Authorities ('Open', 'Restricted', etc., or any other description), nor any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Contracting Authorities intends to hold itself bound by PCR 2015, save by the provisions applicable to services coming within the scope of Schedule 3 of PCR 2015. The Contracting Authority will run a transparent tender process, treating all bidders equally and will follow the basic principles of the procedures to test the capacity, capability, technical and financial competence of bidders. The Council reserves the right to not use or to modify the standard standstill period. Additional information: Tenderers are required to have a minimum annual turnover of £189,040 which is calculated on the basis of up to two times the anticipated annual value of the contract (Year 1) and the level of associated risk. Please refer to tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 July 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 July 2024

About the buyer

Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
  • 79100000 · Legal services
  • 79112000 · Legal representation services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

257 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SOL-Money Management (Appointee and Deputy) Services 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SOL-Money Management (Appointee and Deputy) Services 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Solihull Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.