Awarded contract

Provision of the Scottish Road Works Register Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Symology Limited
Value
GBP 7,000,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
18 July 2024

Tender description

Provision of the Scottish Road Works Register. Lot 1: The main objective of the requirement is to provide the Scottish road works User Community with a register of works and ancillary services. The Register provides a means to plan and exchange notices of works, plan and record details of inspections carried out, record details of reinstatements completed and exchange information on the location of apparatus with an overall aim to aid in the co-ordination of road works and reduce disruption to the travelling public. It is the repository for the whole-life record of works carried out in the road network under the Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 and the New Roads and Street Works Act 1991 (NRSWA) (as amended by the Transport (Scotland) Act 2005 and the Transport (Scotland Act) 2019). The Commissioner analyses the information recorded to gauge road works authorities’ and undertakers’ compliance with the acts and related best practice guidance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published18 July 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
  • 72212100 · Industry specific software development services
  • 72241000 · Critical design target specification services
  • 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
  • 72322000 · Data management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of the Scottish Road Works Register Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of the Scottish Road Works Register Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.