Awarded contract

PQ0123 - Excess Soil Removal - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 112,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
Published
15 July 2024

Tender description

The Council requires a supplier for the provision of removing all excess soil accumulated from grave excavation across all cemeteries and dispose them in accordance with industry standard regulations. The provider is required to remove and dispose of excess differing soil types, to include heavy clay, from the cemeteries of Birmingham. Removal of soil should be via a grab lorry that is able to remove volumes of 16 tonnes of soil, per load. There are nine sites that use this service as and when required to remove soil off sites and dispose them in accordance with industry standard regulations. This contract will be for a period of 4 years and zero months commencing 01 July 2024 until 30 June 2028. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant tender documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: etendering@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 10th May 2024 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 July 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14210000 · Gravel, sand, crushed stone and aggregates
  • 14212000 · Granules, chippings, stone powder, pebbles, gravel, broken and crushed stone, stone mixtures, sand-gravel mixtures and other aggregates
  • 14212100 · Pebbles and gravel
  • 14212120 · Gravel
  • 14212210 · Sand-gravel mix
  • 34134200 · Tipper trucks
  • 34142300 · Dumper trucks
  • 42420000 · Buckets, shovels, grabs and grips for cranes or excavators
  • 43412000 · Machines for mixing gravel with bitumen
  • 45112350 · Reclamation of waste land
  • 45112410 · Grave-digging work
  • 45112714 · Landscaping work for cemeteries
  • 45215400 · Cemetery works
  • 45236300 · Flatwork for cemeteries
  • 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
  • 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513200 · Urban solid-refuse disposal services
  • 98371100 · Cemetery services and cremation services
  • 98371110 · Cemetery services
  • 98371111 · Cemetery maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

39 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PQ0123 - Excess Soil Removal - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.