Operation and cleaning of the Parish's public toilet facilities
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Building-cleaning services
- Published
- 16 July 2024
- Submission
- 31 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
1 Lanteglos-by-Fowey Parish Council ("the Council") hereby invites tenders for the carrying out of Cleaning Services to the Council for its Public Toilets located at three locations around Polruan. 2 The Toilet blocks are regularly used and free to users. 3 The Contract documents attached: Appendices: A. Standard Conditions of the Contract B. Specification of Works C. Schedule of Works D. Location details E. Formal Tender Document F. Contractor Questionnaire Tenders 4 Tenders should be submitted for all work set out in the contract by midday on 31 August 2024. Any tenders received after this date will not be considered. 5 Prospective Contractors should ensure that they are completely familiar with the nature and extent of the obligations to be accepted by them, if their tender is accepted. 6 Any queries regarding the interpretation of any part of the Contract Documents should be addressed to the Parish Clerk no later than 14 August 2024. 7 The tender shall be submitted providing the information set out in Appendix E 8 Tenderers should note that as part of the evaluation process they may be asked to attend a meeting at which they will be expected to describe their tender and answer questions. Tenderers will be contacted if it is decided that a meeting is necessary 9 The tender can be for an individual facility, or any combination up to all three. Tenderers should indicate their monthly price for a) Monthly price in pounds sterling for individual facility i) Frogmore only ii) St Saviour only iii) The Quay only b) and/or the Monthly price in pounds sterling for all three facilities c) The term of contract tendered for i) One year ii) Two years iii) Three years iv) Note that for more than one year following years are subject to satisfactory performance. 10 Tenderers should note that the Council is not bound to accept the lowest, or any tender. The Council's decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into why the tender has been rejected. 11 The Tender should incorporate provision for annual increases in line with National Minimum Wage or National Living Wage if applicable. 12 The successful tender together with the Council's written acceptance shall form a binding agreement in the terms of the Contract documents. 13 If having examined the tender documents, you wish to submit a tender you should: fully complete and return the contract documents by midday on 31 August 2024 to: The Parish Clerk Lanteglos-by-Fowey Parish Council 12 Bonython Drive, Grampound, Truro, TR2 4RL clerk@lanteglosbyfowey.org.uk 14 The project timetable is as below: a) Tender launch 14 July 2024 b) Deadline for queries 14 August 2024 c) Deadline for tender response 31 August 2024 d) Potential meeting with Council 9-13 September 2024 e) Tender decision 24 September 2024 f) Sign contract and Works commence 15 October 2024
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 July 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 August 2024
About the buyer
Lanteglos By Fowey Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lanteglos-by-fowey-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lanteglos-by-fowey-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lanteglos-by-fowey-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lanteglos-by-fowey-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lanteglos-by-fowey-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lanteglos-by-fowey-parish-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operation and cleaning of the Parish's public toilet facilities.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Cleaning - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Operation and cleaning of the Parish's public toilet facilities, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lanteglos By Fowey Parish Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
