North & West Yorkshire - Primary School Group Catering Tender
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Hutchisons Catering, Aspens Food Services
- Value
- GBP 372,264.53
- Topic
- School meals
- Published
- 19 July 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Primary group of Schools has decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. The Schools involved are: - • Horsforth Newlaithes Primary School, Leeds • Grove Road Primary School, Harrogate • St Oswalds Primary School, Guiseley Further details about each School are given later in the document under 'The Schools'. The Contract Duration and Structure The contract will be awarded for a three-year duration with the option of two additional, one-year extensions. It is the intention of the Schools to appoint a single contractor in order to maximise the benefits for all parties. The financial structure of the contract is designed to reflect the Schools' aims to reward the Contractor in a fair manner and based upon contract delivery and to have an open-book agreement that is easily auditable. Tender Schedule: Issue of Invitation to Tender - WC 18th March 2024 Bidding Companies to Visit Sites - 16th & 17th April 2024 Clarification Deadline - 6th May 2024 Clarification Return Deadline * - 10th May 2024 Deadline for return of Tender Responses - 17th May 2024 - 9:30am Evaluation of Responses - Red Box - WC 20th May 2024 Presentation by shortlisted bidders - Mon 3rd June - Location TBC Reference site visits - WC 10th June 2024 Contract Awarded by - 14th June 2024 Mobilisation Meeting - 19th June 2024 Contract Commencement - 1st Sept 2024 Lot 1: Site Visits: Horsforth Newlaithes Primary School - 11:00am - 16th April 2024 St Oswalds Church of England Primary School - 11:00am - 17th April 2024 Grove Road Primary School - 12:30pm - 17th April 2024 The Primary Schools Group wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry. At this time, the Schools' wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, imaginative, provide good value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice. The Schools' objectives for the new contract are as follows: - • A catering service that is well managed and requires minimal involvement from the Schools' management team. • A strong Contractor Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this. • A Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the Schools'. • Investment in the Schools' Catering service through increased marketing in return for a tenure of contract. • A higher number of students and staff using the facilities by providing a high quality, affordable and nutritious meal. • A catering service that encourages students to take a heathy and balanced meal. • Food and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented. • A hospitality service that will help showcase the Schools' through events to parents and visitors. • A Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all School activities. • A service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Schools' and the Contractor. • A Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 June 2024
- Completed: Award published19 July 2024Current notice
About the buyer
RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15894210 · School meals
- 55524000 · School catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@red-box-consultancy-services-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@red-box-consultancy-services-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@red-box-consultancy-services-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@red-box-consultancy-services-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@red-box-consultancy-services-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@red-box-consultancy-services-limited.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North & West Yorkshire - Primary School Group Catering Tender.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to North & West Yorkshire - Primary School Group Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.
- 10,581£2.1tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to RED BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
